• Cambodian and Vietnamese Parliament Hold Bilateral Talks
Cambodian and Vietnamese Parliament Hold Bilateral Talks
In the afternoon of the same day of APPF Presidency handing over ceremony, high level leaders of both houses led by H.E. Dr. Nguon Nhel and H.E. Mrs. Mrs. Tòng Thị Phóng hold bilateral talks together. In this talk, H.E. Dr. Nguon highlighted that the presence of Vietnamese delegations at this time emphasized the solidarity, friendship and traditional cooperation between the two nations, which have been further strengthened both within the party, state and legislative framework.
Both sides highly valued the progress of friendship and cooperation between the two countries. The volume of trade between Cambodia and Vietnam has grown steadily over the past decades. The number of Vietnamese tourists visiting Cambodia is ranking secondly to Chinese tourists at this present time. Moreover, Cambodia and Vietnam have reached a comprehensive conclusion of border demarcation in transforming the common border into a border of peace and development.
H.E. Mrs. Tòng Thị Phóng praised good cooperation border authorities between the two countries. She highlighted that Vietnam has over 100 investment projects to be implemented in Cambodia. National Assembly leaders have confirmed that Vietnam will continue to support Cambodia under any circumstances. Her Excellency also affirmed that the Vietnamese National Assembly will try to push forward the assistance of the Vietnamese Parliament to the Cambodian National Assembly, which is to build the administration building for the Cambodian National Assembly in a timely manner.
H.E. Dr. Nguon Nhel strongly believes that Cambodia and Vietnam will strive to maintain and strengthen the traditional friendship, solidarity and cooperation between the two nations. He considered the good relationship between the two countries as a sacred treasure to be preserved forever and to inform the next generation to maintain this good relationship.
H.E. Second Vice President of the Cambodian National Assembly also hoped that both the legislative bodies of the two countries will continue to implement the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) agreed between the two parliaments to support each other at the inter-parliamentary forums in both the region and the world.