• The 27th Annual Meeting Regional Cooperation: Climate Change, Cultural Diversity and Tourism in Asia-Pacific
The 27th Annual Meeting Regional Cooperation: Climate Change, Cultural Diversity and Tourism in Asia-Pacific
In the preparation toward the 27th Annual Meeting of APPF in January 2019, Cambodian Parliament has established five working groups in order to consolidate texts and select topics for each matters.In the afternoon of June 13, 2018, the Working Group of Regional Cooperation of the 27th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum (APPF) convened a series of topics for the matters, with a focus on climate change, cultural issues and tourism.
The meeting this afternoon was led by H.E. Suos Yara, Chairperson of Documentation Working Group for Regional Cooperation and attended by other MPs in the same Working Group, His Excellency Secretary General, Deputy Secretary General, representatives from Ministry of Environment and staff members of APPF’s secretariat.
H.E. Suos Yara highlighted the context related to the four topics. He considered that the four topics are important topics, but he requested that only two of the four topics should be selected. Alternatively, the selected topics must serve the needs and interests of all APPF members as a whole, thus reducing the intensiveness in debating during the meeting.
Having discussed among participants, the meeting decided to take two topics among the four topics including:
1.     “Enhancing Parliamentary Roles in response to Climate Change
(Mitigation and Adaption to climate change)”
2.     “Enhancing Parliamentary Cooperation in Promoting Cultural Diversity and Tourism in Asia Pacific”
Chairman of the meeting continued saying that the issue of climate change is a global issue that the world is paying a very close attention to it. At the same time, the cultural and tourism sectors are vital part in all nations. Moreover, this sector is viewed as a substantial flow of interaction from people of a country to that of another whereby there are many areas that could be used as diplomatic pathways.
H.E. Suos Yara thanked to all members attending the meeting for their sharing ideas on selected topics. He also requested representatives from Ministry of Environment to help drafting a statement of Cambodian delegations on the first topic. In particular, for the second topic related to culture and tourism, he requested that the Secretary-General of the National Assembly would invite the representatives of the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Tourism, the APSARA Authority and the National Authority of Preah Vihear to provide suggestions for the preparation of statements related to these two topics.