1-Building Trust for Peace and Security and Sustainable Development in the region.
2-Combating Terrorism and Transnational Crime in the region
3-Strengthening Parliamentary Cooperation in Promoting the Responsible Use on Cyberspace for Social Progress
After the opening of the session, Samdech APPF-27 President nominated H.E. Dr. Nguon Nhel, First Vice-President of the National Assembly, to chair the First Plenary Session.
During the first plenary session, H.E. Mr. Chheang Vun, Head of the Cambodian delegation, delivered an important remark expressing the proudness of the Cambodian parliament, which is the representation of the Cambodian people in its active contribution to the consolidation of the rule of law, democracy, national reconciliation, peace in the interests of harmonious living of the people.
He continued that as a member of parliament, we need to achieve our one common spirit and ultimate goal of preserving peace in a sustainable manner. Parliament is the heart of democracy and a place that represents the wills of the people; therefore, parliamentarians should effectively exercise their oversight roles and pay more attention to the use of all means in a transparent way in order to address the needs and concerns of voters.
Parliamentary delegates attending the First Plenary Session also made their crucial comments, highlighting the value of peace and sustainable development. Participants exchanged best practices, good experiences and raised concerns facing the region, such terrorism, transnational crime, drugs and cybercrime and so on.
Finally, the whole plenary session agreed to urge member countries to further share their views and seek means and solutions to those problems.